Winners of 2BHuman Creative Writing Contest Announced

Posted · Add Comment

After reviewing nearly 250 submissions from students in the TST BOCES region, 38 winners have been selected for the 2016-2017 2BHuman Creative Writing Contest.

The contest, held by the Cooperative Enrichment department at TST BOCES in conjunction with the Tompkins County Public Library and the Smithsonian Museum of Natural History, used the theme “What Does it Mean to be Human?” to encourage students to explore the creative writing process in connection with the development of humanity at large.

“Connecting writing and creativity has been at the heart of the Creative Writing Contest for more than twenty-five years,” said Sunshine Miller, Coordinator of Cooperative Enrichment Services at TST BOCES. “Connecting the contest to the question of “What Does It Mean to be Human?”encouraged students to explore the creative writing process utilizing the theme of  humanity as a lens. This year we were looking for entries that were articulate, poignant and highly personal; we were not disappointed.  The lucidity and eloquence found in the this year’s winning entries exhibits skill and practice that belie the youth of the entrants and allows the reader to bear witness to each of individuals human experience.”

The contest was open to students in grades four through 12, and entries were reviewed by an independent panel of judges.

“We at TST BOCES are honored to help students connect to opportunities that tap their creativity and are truly humbled by the craftsmanship of the work that was submitted to the contest,” Miller said.

 

Name Award Grade level School Teacher Category
Alice Burke First Place 6 Boynton Middle School Evans Essay
Mika Gazit First Place 6 Boynton Middle School Evans Story
Deya Vazquez-Kalnitz First Place 6 Boynton Middle School Evans Regular Poetry
Clara Weber First Place 7 Boynton Middle Nichols Story
Cecilia Zakos First Place 7 boynton middle school Nichols Essay
Sam Sachs First Place 7 Boynton Middle School Berman Very, Very Brief Story
Paris Smith First Place 7 Boynton Middle School Berman Regular Poetry
Sebastian Rainbow First Place 7 Newfield Middle School Campos Essay
Kylie Cornish First Place 7 South Seneca middle/high school Parsons Photo Reflection
Eliot M. Dugan First Place 10 Ithaca High School Asklar Very, Very Brief Story
Marilyn Pereboom First Place 11 Ithaca High School Reiff Book Review
Jesse Anderson Frankel First Place 11 Ithaca High School Kennedy Essay
Thea Clarkberg First Place 11 Ithaca High School Kennedy Regular Poetry
Di Zhang First Place 11 Ithaca High School Scholl Regular Poetry
Willem van Osselaer First Place 11 Ithaca High School Kennedy Structured Poetry
Indianna Stratton First Place 11 LACS highschool Raimon Story
Clio Hamilton First Place 11 Lehman Alternative Community School Raimon Regular Poetry
Julian Pan First Place 12 Lehman Alternative Community School Raimon Regular Poetry
Rachel Frank First Place 12 Newfield High School Toger and Kozlowski Story
Lauren Essner Second Place 6 Boynton Middle School Evans Regular Poetry
Ruby Adams Second Place 6 Boynton Middle School Evans Story
Kyle Hamilton Second Place 7 Boynton Middle School Berman Photo Reflection
Noam Ginsparg Second Place 7 Boynton Middle School Berman Regular Poetry
Kate Keresztes Second Place 7 Boynton Middle School Mr. Nichols Story
Aria Petrella Second Place 7 Boynton Middle School Berman Very, Very Brief Story
Nickolas Laine Second Place 10 Ithaca High School Kennedy Book Review
Louis Webster Second Place 10 Ithaca High School Kennedy Regular Poetry
Karimah Jones Second Place 10 Ithaca High School Asklar Very, Very Brief Story
Sarah Robertson Second Place 11 Ithaca High School Tino Story
William Hoekenga Second Place 11 Ithaca High School Kennedy Structured Poetry
Makenna Monroe Third Place 4 Enfeild elementary Brooks Essay
Anabelle Shearer Third Place 6 Boynton Middle Sbhool Evans Regular Poetry
Kaw Ler Hser Third Place 10 Ithaca High School Kennedy Regular Poetry
Kush Garg Third Place 10 Ithaca High School Asklar Very, Very Brief Story
Christopher Archer Third Place 11 Ithaca High School Kennedy Regular Poetry
Elbonique Stevenson Third Place 11 Ithaca High School Lord Regular Poetry
Noah Mattice Third Place 11 Ithaca High School Kennedy Story
Khamin Nathabheem Third Place 11 Ithaca Senior High School Kennedy Structured Poetry